Accident Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II D-HIFE, Sunday 14 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 1974
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II
Owner/operator:Polizei Baden-Württemberg
Registration: D-HIFE
MSN: 1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rheinau/Mannheim -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Hockenheimring
Destination airport:Mannheim/Neuostheim (EDFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When hovering over the chimney of a power plant, the engine failed under the influence of the exhaust gases. An autorotation landing was unsuccessful due to obstacle contact. Pilot PHM Böhm (50), co-pilot PHM Erlewein (50) and POK Hinke (30).

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
https://www.odmp.info/mod/polizei/index.php?site=details&id=168
Hamburger Abendblatt 15.07.1974, p16