Accident Agusta-Bell AB 412SP I-SEIQ, Wednesday 13 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 412SP
Owner/operator:Elilario Italia
Registration: I-SEIQ
MSN: 25603
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Caterina Valfurva -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Main rotor blade struck a rock during a rescue mission. Helicopter crashed and destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.dgualdo.it/italy-reg-s.htm
http://www.dgualdo.it/regs2/iseiq-report.htm
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=463
Scramble 259