Accident Bell 412 N356EH, Friday 3 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 December 1993
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Era Aviation
Registration: N356EH
MSN: 33072
Total airframe hrs:7214 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6T-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:South Marsh 147
Destination airport:Cameron, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 412, N356EH, was destroyed due to a post crash fire and impact with terrain near Cameron, Louisiana. The airline transport rated pilot, the commercial copilot, and their two passengers sustained minor injuries. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the on-demand air taxi flight. A witness on the ground saw the aircraft fly by at about 300 or 400 feet and about 1/4 mile to the south. He reported that the helicopter started a right hand turn over the PHI base and started to lose altitude rapidly; it impacted the ground 300 yards short of its intended touchdown point.
The pilot reported that the "approach appeared normal". He recalled a rate of descent of 300 to 500 feet per minute with an approach speed that was "slightly slower due to the patchy haze/fog." He further reported that ground impact was "slightly less than 30 knots".
During an interview and in a written report the copilot stated that he was flying the aircraft and that the altimeter was passing through 400 feet and the airspeed indicator read 20 knots just prior to looking up "to pick out the lights at the base." He further stated that he could not "pick out the lights this time" due to "the fog and haze." He reported that the helicopter impacted the ground in a level attitude.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: THE COPILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE CAPTAIN'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. THE HAZE AND FOG WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X13854&key=1