Accident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II PT-RMX, Friday 6 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 2010
Time:9
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II
Owner/operator:Paquiatuba Táxi Aéreos
Registration: PT-RMX
MSN: 810-445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:SANTATEM, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SANTEREM
Destination airport:ALTAMIRA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II made a forced landing in a soybean field in rural Santarem.
The plane performed an air taxi service between the cities of Santarém and Altamira, when the engine suffered mechanical problems and the airplane began losing altitude. The pilot tried to return to the airport, but did not make it.
The plane suffered damage to the fuselage and propellers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/08/bimotor-faz-pouso-forcado-em-plantacao.html