Incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II VH-NGX, Monday 16 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 2010
Time:07:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Casair
Registration: VH-NGX
MSN: TC-287
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:83 km from Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Forrest, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew transmitted a Mayday call reporting a sudden decompression due to a windscreen failure. The aircraft returned to Perth. The investigation is continuing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-063.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 1997 VH-WGV Jetcraft 0 Emerald Airport, QLD (EMD) sub
1 June 2010 VH-NGX Casair 0 Southern Cross (ALA), WA non
9 October 2023 VH-NGX Casair 0 Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) non
Near miss with other aircraft