Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II , Tuesday 17 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2010
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Persian Gulf, near Shif Island, 40 km N of Bushehr (OIBB) -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Borzjan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF) McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II combat aircraft has crashed into the Persian Gulf off the southern Iranian province of Bushehr, Iranian state media announced on 17 August.

According to Press TV, which quoted a Bushehr provincial official, the aircraft came down near Shif island on 16 August after suffering "technical faults".

The two crew members ejected safely and were recovered shortly after, the report said.

Sources:

https://www.yahoo.com/news/s/afp/20100817/wl_mideast_afp/iranaviationmilitarycrash
https://defence.pk/pdf/threads/iranian-f-4-crashes-into-persian-gulf.69832/
http://www.presstv.com/detail/139047.html
http://www.tabnak.ir/en/news/398

Media: