Accident HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama) , Wednesday 18 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama)
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Five km from Vishwema helipad, along the Nagaland-Manipur border -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two persons on board were killed and another was missing after an Army helicopter crashed along the Nagaland-Manipur border today.
While two bodies of the crash victims were recovered, the third person was yet to be traced, a Defence spokesperson in Kolkata said.
A search was on to locate the third person. The air crash involving a Cheetah helicopter took place at 8.45 am, about five km from Vishwema helipad, on the borders of the two North Eastern states. The helicopter was on a routine sortie.
The spokesperson, however, withheld the identity of the three persons, including two pilots, who were on board.
The crash apparently took place due to bad weather, the spokesperson said.
The body of the third occupant was also found in the jungle.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/2-killed-as-Army-chopper-crashes-near-Nagaland-Manipur-border/articleshow/6330288.cms
http://ibnlive.in.com/news/army-chopper-crashes-in-nagaland-three-killed/129099-3.html?from=rhs