Incident McDonnel Douglas MD-82 LV- BHF, Tuesday 17 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2010
Time:c. 15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnel Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Andes Líneas Aéreas
Registration: LV- BHF
MSN: 49508/1449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Neuquén (NQN) -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bariloche (BRC)
Destination airport:Ezeiza (EZE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane performing flight AN-565 had to emergency landing at Neuquen (NQN) due to a depressurization at cruising level. Oxygen masks dropped but provided for only five minutes of oxyfen, according media reports

Sources:

Radio LU-5 de Neuquén, Diario Río Negro y Canal 7 TV de Neuquén
http://avherald.com/h?article=42fc91dc&opt=0

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/0/2/7/1654720.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 2009 LV-BHF Andes Lineas Aereas 0 Ponta Pora (PMG/SBPP) non