Accident Cessna 182 N5529B, Saturday 23 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 1981
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5529B
MSN: 33529
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witness rprtd Engine quit during pattern to pick up banner after failing to snag banner on 1st atmt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB