Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2 JA9578, Monday 5 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 August 1991
Time:17:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Hankyu Airlines
Registration: JA9578
MSN: 6052
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Sanjo (Omine Mountain) near Muraoka-cho, Mikata District, Hy! -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tojina
Destination airport:Kobe Heliport
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed when it apparently flew into a hillside whilst en route from Tojina to Kobe. The accident happened in daylight but in reduced visibility with 'thick fog'. The flight was being conducted under a VFR. Crashed into Mount Sanjo (Omine Mountain) near Nara. The helicopter entered an area with limited visibility while flying VFR. All eight person on board (crew of two plus six passengers) were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20080624013948/http://www.eonet.ne.jp:80/~accident/910805.html
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
3. https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/92-1-JA9578.pdf