Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-2 F-BTGR, Tuesday 21 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2009
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:La Vigneronne SARL
Registration: F-BTGR
MSN: 198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cuisles -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monthelon, France
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted aerial spraying to deal with the vineyards in the region that were heavily attacked by parasites since the beginning of season.

He sprayed upslope until he realised that engine power was insufficient to maintain height. He attempted a forced landing but the spraying boom contacted the vineyard. The helicopter struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-gr090721
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2009/f-gr090721/pdf/f-gr090721.pdf
http://person.emmanuel.free.fr/f-btgr.htm
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-BTGR.html
http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr

Location