Incident Cessna 172-M , Sunday 21 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 2010
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172-M
Owner/operator:Nancy Schofield
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Albert Whitted Airport (located near downtown St. Petersburg) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot reported an outtage about 4 miles from St. Petersburg. No one was hurt when the small, sigle-engine plane crashed into Tampa Bay near Albert Whitted Airport. Officials ay a salvage company will pull the plane from the water. FAA is investigating.

Sources:

https://www.wptv.com/dpp/news/Small-plane-crashes-into-Tampa-Bay
http://www2.tbo.com/content/2010/feb/23/na-small-plane-down/