Loss of control Accident Christen Eagle II N222ET, Sunday 22 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 2010
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Pilot
Registration: N222ET
MSN: 0001
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater, MN
Destination airport:Clearwater, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing aerobatic maneuvers with a passenger aboard when the airplane reportedly entered a spiraling dive. The pilot began to recover from the dive about 500 feet above the ground; however, the airplane subsequently impacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane weight and balance information was not recovered, but a reported estimate indicated that the airplane was being flown above the maximum weight and beyond the aft center gravity limits for aerobatic flight. Neither the pilot nor the passenger were wearing parachutes as required for aerobatic flight. Additionally, the pilot had no reported experience or training for aerobatic flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and his improper decision to perform aerobatic maneuvers without proper experience or training in aerobatic flight. Also causal was his conduct of aerobatic flight in an airplane loaded outside its weight and balance limits.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA491
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location