Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N2341G, Saturday 1 July 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 1978
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Consair Flying
Registration: N2341G
MSN: 18265660
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
n2341g crashed in ravine fire destryd brush.Nosewheel from n9378u struck roof of a parked car.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB