Loss of control Accident Thorp T-18 N467JF, Thursday 26 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 2010
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N467JF
MSN: 467
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Cochise County Airport (P33), Wilcox, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Destination airport:Willcox, AZ (P33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed in the traffic pattern, about 500 feet above ground level, when it made a steep left turn to enter the downwind leg. The turn continued as the airplane entered a left descending spiral until it impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.

The Pilot Operating Handbook for the airplane indicated that the airplane has an abrupt stall with a tendency to drop a wing, especially if the airplane is in an uncoordinated turn during the stall. There is very little warning preceding the stall. Stall recovery can be quickly affected by releasing back pressure on the stick; however, a secondary stall may occur if the stick is brought back abruptly after recovery without sufficient airspeed. It is likely that during the initial steep turn, the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall from which the pilot was unable to recover at the low altitude.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during a steep turn and at a low altitude in the traffic pattern, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA429
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 2006 N467JF 0 San Diego, California sub

Location