Accident Douglas B-18A Bolo 37-518,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1941
Time:
Type:Douglas B-18A Bolo
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 37-518
MSN: 2518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Constance, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on summit of Mt Constance in the Olympic Mountains. Pilot Edward H. Valorz.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Folha da Noite 23 September 1941

Images:

Olympic Mountains, SE slope of Mt Constance, Summer, 2010.

SE slope of Mt Constance, SW end of N Tunnel Creek Canyon.