Accident HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III) VT-EIV, Friday 27 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 2010
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:HAL Rotary Wing Academy
Registration: VT-EIV
MSN: AH-280
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HAL Bangalore (VOBG), Bangalore -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HAL Bangalore International Airport - VOBG
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed moments after take-off during a training mission.
The chopper was only a few feet above the ground when it crashed.
A senior pilot and a trainee pilot were on board and both suffered minor injuries.

The probable cause of the accident is the sudden pitch up during hover, due to not proper handling of controls by the instructor which resulted in tail rotor hitting the ground and damage to the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/videos/news/Bangalore-Chetak-helicopter-crashes-one-injured/videoshow/6445589.cms
http://www.bangaloreaviation.com/2010/08/breaking-news-hal-chetak-helicopter.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=evVthrDFW34
dgca.gov.in Final Report