Accident Beechcraft B24R Sierra 200 D-EHWM, Sunday 6 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 2010
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R Sierra 200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EHWM
MSN: MC-175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bad Nauenahr-Ahrweiler - EDRA -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Neuenahr/Ahrweiler Airfield
Destination airport:Bad Neuenahr/Ahrweiler Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine failed on approach to Bad Neuenahr/Ahrweiler Airfield. Forced landing 800 m short of the runway due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__3X071__Beech24R__Neuenahr,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_3X071_Beech24R_Neuenahr.pdf