Accident Mil Mi-26 89 red, Monday 19 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-26
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 89 red
MSN: 34001212498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 124 / Occupants: 152
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Khankala, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mozdok
Destination airport:Khankala
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by a SAM. Hit in the starboard engine, caught fire and crashed into a minefield outsite Khankala, Grozny

Sources:

Scramble 374
Soviet Transports