Accident Varga 2180 Kachina HB-DCT, Monday 22 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 September 1986
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Varga 2180 Kachina
Owner/operator:Flugschule Eichenberger
Registration: HB-DCT
MSN: VAC-179-82
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buttwil - LSZU -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buttwil - LSZU
Destination airport:Buttwil - LSZU
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft crashed after make the turn into the base to land. he was seriously injured and the aircraft is a w/o. it is the second crash involving a Varga 2180 by Flugschule Eichenberger

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1241.pdf