Accident SZD-51-1 Junior HB-1816, Saturday 28 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 1986
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-51-1 Junior
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-1816
MSN: B-1614
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birrhard -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birrfeld - LSZF
Destination airport:Birrfeld - LSZF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the femal pilot released from the aerotow and crashed immediately after releasing. the femal pilot was seriously injured and the glider was a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1206.pdf