Incident STOL UC-1 Twin Bee HB-LSK, Saturday 28 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 2000
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBEE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
STOL UC-1 Twin Bee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-LSK
MSN: 018
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wilderswil/Greichen -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Locarno - LSZL
Destination airport:Reichenbach - LSGR
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the amphibian plane made an emergency landing in wooded area, after the fuel was out. one passenger was seriously injured and the other passengers minor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1757.pdf