Mid-air collision Accident Grob G104 Speed Astir II D-2909, Thursday 12 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 1982
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G104 Speed Astir II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-2909
MSN: 4060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piz Chirva, near Samedan -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Samedan - LSZS
Destination airport:Samedan - LSZS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
mid-air collision between a speed astir D-2909 and a Ka-6CR HB-836. pilot of the HB-836 was able to land the minor damaged glider in samedan, but theSpeed Astir crashed and the pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1085.pdf