Accident Saab 91C Safir PH-BEP, Friday 9 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 91C Safir
Owner/operator:Tug-Air
Registration: PH-BEP
MSN: 91.313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hilversum Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hilversum
Destination airport:Hilversum
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While performing touch and goes had to make an emergency landing due to fuel starvation .The pilot selected an almost empty fuel tank.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1972.htm