Accident Hughes 269C HB-XNG, Saturday 29 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 March 1997
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-XNG
MSN: 112-0171
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schwarzenbach, Jonschwil -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Altenrhein - LSZR
Destination airport:Altenrhein - LSZR
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
helicopter crashed in water, after low-flying. flight instructor and flight student weren´t injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1649.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 1985 HB-XNG Säntis Heli AG 0 Wasserfallen, BL sub
1 May 1993 HB-XNG Helicopter Service Triet AG 0 Seevelen sub