Hard landing Incident Schweizer 269C (300C) HB-ZBS, Thursday 12 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 2007
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Robert Fuchs AG
Registration: HB-ZBS
MSN: S1873
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Salvatore Telesino -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Venezia Lido - LIPV
Destination airport:Orio al Serio - LIME
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final descent at the end of it´s second and final firefight survey mission of the day, the helicopter suffered a sudden and heavy landing for unknown reasons. pilot was unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-ZBS.pdf