Accident Cessna 182 N5554B, Monday 26 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 May 1975
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5554B
MSN: 33554
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Costa Mesa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phoenix,Az
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs in steep descent from low ocst.Aircraft hit trees,cars & damaged house after recovery.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX75AL063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB