Accident Robinson R22 Beta HB-XXT, Friday 18 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Mountain Flyers 80 Ltd.
Registration: HB-XXT
MSN: 1623
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hintere Schwandi/BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bern-Belp - LSZB
Destination airport:Hintere Schwandi - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed 18-10-1991 during some hovering training; the helicopter flipped to the left side. Both flight instructor and student were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1438.pdf
2. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xxt.htm
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=19920