Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N2193G, Thursday 17 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 1969
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:A Bar L Ranch
Registration: N2193G
MSN: 51493
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pendleton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
observed in a steep climbing l turn toward canyon rim.Pilot was spotting cattle.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70A0004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB