Accident Socata TB10 Tobago D-EACQ, Wednesday 29 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 2000
Time:17:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Hanseatischer Fliegerclub e.V.
Registration: D-EACQ
MSN: 722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Skovmose/Als -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sønderborg Airport (EKSB)
Destination airport:Hamburg Airport (EDDH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Baltic Sea from about 50 meters, 12 km from Sønderborg Airport. Pilot (63) and passengers (57/44).

Sources:

http://www.aib.dk/graphics/Synkron-Library/hcl/dokumenter/Aarsberetninger/AARSRAPPORT-2000-internet.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 1 December 2000, p1+13/2 December 2000