Accident Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor 162279, Monday 2 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 December 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 162279
MSN: GL-277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pensacola NAS, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dec. 2, 1996: A Navy T-34C training plane crashes at Maxwell Air Force Base in Montgomery, Ala., killing the instructor and his student navigator from Italy. The pair, flying out of Pensacola Naval Air Station, were practicing maneuvers.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble]
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
3. http://www.pensacolanewsjournal.com/news/050200/Local/ST019.htm