Mid-air collision Accident Bell AH-1F Cobra 68-17065, Wednesday 13 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1F Cobra
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 68-17065
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between two Bell AH-1F Cobra helicopters (79-23187 and 68-17065) of a 7-ship formation. One crashed, killing 2, one force landed.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 13-19 May 1992