Accident Bell OH-58 Kiowa 70-15586, Wednesday 20 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58 Kiowa
Owner/operator:'B' Company, 1/123 Aviation Battllion, US Army
Registration: 70-15586
MSN: 41137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 yards offshore, near Fort Amador, Bay of Panama -   Panama
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 20 December 1989: this helicopter and a AH-1 Huey Cobra were providing air support during air assault at Fort Amador during Operation "Just Cause". The OH-58 Kiowa received small arms fire from Panama Defense Forces and it crashed in the Bay of Panama about 100 yards from shore.

Of the two crew, one was killed, and one was seriously injured. Contemporary press reports named the sole fatality as WO1 Andrew P. Porter (one of 18 US Army fatalities during Operation "Just Cause")

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
2. Photo of wreckage: http://www.armyaircrews.com/images/footage/122089_oh58.jpg
3. http://articles.latimes.com/1989-12-28/news/mn-1553_1_seal
4. http://www.operationjustcause.us/casualties.html
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html