Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 69-16091, Thursday 11 February 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 69-16091
MSN: 40312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed February 11 1971 when shot down by small-arms fire in South Vietnam. Numerous bullet holes through bottom of engine fire wall. One bullet hole through right side of fuselage below engine deck

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1969.html