Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III 9N-ACK, Friday 23 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Himalayan Helicopters
Registration: 9N-ACK
MSN: 51516
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langtang National Park, Himalayas, near Kathmandu -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Langtang National Park, Himalayas, near Kathmandu
Destination airport:Langtang National Park, Himalayas, near Kathmandu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N3177U: to Nepal as 9N-ACK from 23-09-1992, Written off (destroyed) 23-04-1993: Shortly after take-off from a mountain ledge, in the Langtang National Park, Himalayas, near Kathmandu, Nepal (at approximate Coordinates 28°10′26″N 85°33′11″E) the helicopter reportedly began to rotate and its tail rotor and skids struck a rocky out-crop. The helicopter touched down hard and then slid for some 200 metres down the side of the valley before eventually coming to rest on its left side.

All four person on board (pilot and three passengers) survived.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langtang_National_Park
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/9n.php
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3177U
4. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf