Accident Bell OH-58C Kiowa 70-15307, Monday 11 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 November 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C Kiowa
Owner/operator:'A' Company, 1-24 Cavalry Air Brigade, US Army
Registration: 70-15307
MSN: 40858
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Irwin, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Irwin, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
70-15307 (c/n 40858, OH-58C(FG)) collided midair with OH-58A 68-16985 and crashed at Fort Irwin, CA Nov 11, 1985. 2 injured. During a flight of two aircraft, an AH-1 and an OH-58, that were heading to the FARP from an NTC field site flying approx 500 metres apart, a second OH-58 5 km short of FARP crossed a ridge line and merged into the flight path of the other OH-58 and collided with each other.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html
2. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
3. http://www.armyaircrews.com/images/footage/111185_oh58.jpg