Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois 68-16492, Saturday 20 March 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Bravo Company, 101st Aviation Btn, US Army
Registration: 68-16492
MSN: 11151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forward Service Base 1 (FSB-1), 20 miles W of Khe Sanh -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khe Sanh, Laos
Destination airport:FSB-1, Laos
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of #68-16492 (Al Fischer, Kingsman 18, WO Edward R. Cash, SP4 Lyle C. Smith, and SP4 Roger L. Perales) were shot down and crashed on FSB Delta 1. After some time, they contacted Kingsman 69, CWO Bill Singletary in UH-1 66-16185 on the radio.

He had been call sign 'Chalk 6' in the initial flight of the day. Kingsman 69's crew members were WO Joe St. John, CE Sergeant Bill Dillender, and door gunner PFC John Chubb. Singletary's bird had also been hit going into the original PZ and couldn't make the PZ.

After identifying where the downed crew was, Singletary and St. John were told the situation on Delta 1 was getting very hot with small arms and mortars and that they should break off and not risk it. Singletary replied with a chuckle and said he would come in low level from the north.

Al Fischer distinctively remembers hearing both the bird and the shooting increasing steadily as Singletary approached. As the downed crew came aboard Singletary pulled in all the power he had and nosed over staying as low as possible until they broke free of the small arms fire. All six in back were firing. We returned to where the Kingsmen birds were to sit at Khe Sanh

Sources:

http://www.flyarmy.org/incident/71032010TXT.HTM
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html