Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois 74-22408, Wednesday 22 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1993
Time:midday
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 74-22408
MSN: 13732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bomburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail Rotor installed backwards. Fell of mid-flight causing the craft to spiral out of control. Helicopter landed on the Autobahn and bounced into a Mercedes Benz Dealership. One injury: Shattered leg, piolets seat broke off and flew backwards into the airman's leg. End result: Germany sues U.S. government for 7 Million U.S. Dollars.

Sources:

The piolet of the Helicopter