Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois 70-16252, Tuesday 23 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1999
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Army (A Company 2-126th AVN NY NG)
Registration: 70-16252
MSN: 12557
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MacArthur-Long Island Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MacArthur-Long Island Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A/C crashed at 2015 hours near Runway 6 while attempting landing in foggy conditions at MacArthur-Long Island Airport.
CW2 William J. Zimmermann [P]
SSG Edward Roberts [CE]
+ 2 injured

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.armyaircrews.com/huey.html