Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois 65-10055, Monday 11 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 December 1978
Time:09:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 65-10055
MSN: 5099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Rucker, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During Hydraulic Off training, poor approach lead to Acft pitching up and acft hit nose low.

Sources:

USAF serial numbers; U.S. Army records