Incident Bell UH-1V Iroquois 67-17459, Tuesday 26 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1969
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1V Iroquois
Owner/operator:HHC 199th Light Infantry Brigade
Registration: 67-17459
MSN: 9657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Camp Fresnell Jones -   Vietnam
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Long Binh
Destination airport:Local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WHILE PICKING UP TO A 3-FT HOVER & APPROX 1 FT OFF GROUND, A LOUD POP WAS HEARD AND AIRCAFT STARTED SETTLING/HOVERING AUTO COMPL WITH ICDT DAMAGE UPON LANDING. DISK AXIAL COMPRESSOR STAGE FOUR FAILED

Sources:

http://www.135ahc.net/135goldbook/67-17459.htm
I was the crew chief on that aircraft that day. We replaced the engine two days later back flying missions