Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow 03-05375, Monday 26 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 2005
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:US Army / 1–4th Aviation Regiment
Registration: 03-05375
MSN: PVD375
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in west Baghdad after mid-air at night with another AH-64 which landed safely at Taji. Both crew killed.

Sources:

Scramble 347
http://www.armyaircrews.com/apache.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/2003.html