Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow , Thursday 13 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:US Army / 4–4th Aviation Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi SW of Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was shot down during a combat patrol at Grakoul village, near Youssifiyah, but both pilots survived.

Sources:

Scramble 328
http://abclocal.go.com/wpvi/story?section=news/national_world&id=4361747