Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow 04-05443, Monday 6 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 November 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:US Army, A Company, 1–82nd Avn
Registration: 04-05443
MSN: PVD443
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Balad, Salah ad-Din Province -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Impacted the ground during a nigth combat mission, due to deterioration weather conditions.

Sources:

Scramble 331
http://www.armyaircrews.com/apache.html
Scramble