Accident Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier 158971, Saturday 27 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-513 / USMC
Registration: 158971
MSN: 712132/54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mitchell Field, Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Beaufort (BFT/KNBC)
Destination airport:Mitchell Field (MKE/KMKE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from hover during demo at Mitchell Field during the Trans-Aire/Milwaukee show. Plane was based at MCAS Beaufort.
The impact explosion cooked off the initiator cartridge sending the pilot and the seat up the rails and out of the aircraft.
Pilot was later named as Capt. S. C. Torrent.
Coordinates 42°56′50″N, 087°53′48″W

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
Milwaukee Sentinel, July 29, 1974
http://web.archive.org/web/20170818203747/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1974.htm
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8APROD.PDF
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Mitchell_International_Airport
Netherlands National Archive, UPI pressphoto of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/994ed57a-5a22-f043-80be-811294c254a3
Netherlands National Archive, UPI pressphoto teken just before impact: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/9c28fdf7-0042-2e9c-ef23-2e0f3528ef54