Accident Hawker Siddeley AV-8C Harrier 158954, Wednesday 3 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8C Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-542 / USMC
Registration: 158954
MSN: 712115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Guadalcanal, 50 miles off North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Guadalcanal
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United States Marine Corps British Aerospace/McDonnell Douglas AV-8A Harrier of VMA-542 crashed
on take off from USS Guadalcanal, 50 miles off North Carolina, on April 3.

The Royal Air Force exchange pilot, Sqn Ldr Harry Karl, ejected as the tail hit the sea just ahead of the ship, and entered the water horizontally as his parachute deployed. Karl, rescued uninjured, is thought to be the first RAF crewman saved by a Stencel ejection seat.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1985/1985