Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 86-9019, Tuesday 9 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2001
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 86-9019
MSN: PV389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lagow -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during routine night-time training mission during Polish-US exercise Victory Strike II on Drawsko Pomorskie and Wedrzyn ranges. Chief WO III Michael E. Reece killed and Chief WO II Robert W. Rugg injured. Cause: the helicopter struck 90ft (27,5m) high trees whilst travelling at about 90kts (167km/h) due to poor crew co-ordination.

Sources:

Scramble 273
AFM December 2001, p74/DEC 20004