Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 86-8967, Thursday 30 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 86-8967
MSN: PV337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fort Carson, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made a precautionary landing due to smoke trail suddenly appeared behind it and than destroyed by a fire.

Sources:

Scramble 283
AFM FEB 2003