Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 91-0121, Wednesday 21 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2002
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 91-0121
MSN: PV873
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chuncheon -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Page, Chuncheon
Destination airport:Camp Eagle, Hoengsong
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a hillside on a nighttime mission near Chuncheon under adverse weather conditions.
Both occupants died in the crash. Found nex day afternoon in thickly forested mountainous terrain.

Sources:

Scramble 283
http://www.armyaircrews.com/apache.html