Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 87-00488, Thursday 19 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 87-00488
MSN: PV507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Impacted trees at 10,700ft and crashed into rugget terrain near Pikes Peak. Crew slightly injured. Recovered by a Columbia Helicopters Boeing Vertol 234UT Chinook.

Sources:

Scramble 283
AFM December 2002, p72/NOV 2004